Thursday, May 27, 2010

Book Review - Almost Forever by Deborah Raney



I had never read any Deborah Raney books. but this one sure didn't disappoint me at all. some parts were so heart wrenching and others were so sweet you'd almost want to cry. this is about a shelter, firemen/women and spouses. it has a lot to follow and sometimes it can get a bit confusing. in one part it really sort of frustrated me only cause i wanted the characters to see that it was an accident. (hah i won't tell you what! that would be giving away the story). but all in all this was a really great read, super fast and sweet i cannot wait for the next book in the series to come out!

Book Description:

Unearthing a lost memory may cause her to lose everything she holds dear… but could it also set her free?

Bryn Hennesey, a volunteer at the Grove Street Homeless Shelter, was there the night the shelter burned to the ground and five heroic firefighters died at the scene. Among them was her husband, Adam. Like the rest of the surviving spouses, Bryn must find a way to begin again. But Bryn must do so living with a horrible secret.…

Garrett Edmonds’s wife, Molly, was the only female firefighter to perish in the blaze. As her husband, it was his job to protect the woman he loved.… How can he go on in the face of such unbearable loss and guilt?

And what started the fire that destroyed the dreams and futures of so many? Investigators are stumped. But someone knows the answer….


Check it out here on amazon!

i received this book free of charge in exchange for my review. glassroad publications didn't compensate me in anyway.

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

happy 100th post to me!

100 posts crazy!


lets see her i'll talk about some crazy things first sunday i was watching lost season 3 with the boy. (we haven't gotten to season 6 yet he is starting from the beginning so i didn't watch season 6 waiting for us to get all the way through). and i had gotten myself a Popsicle. i didn't eat it right away i let it stay for a bit. a little more than a minute. and then i went to suck on it i do not bite Popsicles too cold! and well my lips got stuck my top lip didn't get as stuck i just ripped it off. but my bottom lip i had to maneuver my tongue til i got it lose. then i wiped my lips and there was blood!!!! i was like holy crap what happened. so i looked and even now i can tell where it got stuck. it was traumatic haha i just didn't know that would happen. so weird.

next subject my phone! this is the phone that the boy got for me! it is amazing and i love it!:


next up on the special post my car!

my car will go to the mechanic soon! i'm excited i mean i can't drive it cause of no insurance but still! that will be cool.

i don't have very much other stuff for my 100 post bash. maybe people will comment? i am trying to get my blog "ranked" on google i dunno really how to do it but i'm working on it. til next time folks!

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

good day people! good day!

today is tuesday which is the boyless day it kind of makes my heart sad. but such is life. i am super grateful for him though. we were talking last night and were like wow thanks for saving me i dunno where i'd be. i mean both of us weren't in a very good place in ourselves and in our lives and all of this came at a point where we both needed it i guess. and now here we are. i mean we do have fights but in all reality they aren't that bad and they don't last long at all. but things are just really good i really enjoy spending time with him. so blessed, for serious i am. and i don't forget that fact either.

lets see whats happened. thursday i got my new phone and its amazing. the boy bought it for me and is paying my phone bill! crazy blessed i tell you!. also i switched my number well i mean i brought my same number over to tmobile. and then i went to look at my verizon bill and it says i don't owe anything. weird. but cool. i hope its true. but anyways so there is that. i'm still getting used to the phone. and now am waiting for a silicone case to come in the mail well there are two. it will be sweet!!

um saturday i had to go to my cousins baby shower and boy was it ever boring. man. i didn't want to go but i had to. i had my phone but most times i just don't enjoy family sad but true. and they gave me crap about the boy i mean i've never said anything about him but i guess they figured it out. we weren't even all pda-ed up either ah well seems like everyone knows. haha. but anyway yeah that was annoying and my cousin brian showed up to a shower with all girls. awkward he was totally on drugs and got his face fractured in a fight who knows the real story though. its sad but thats just how it is in my family. i'm glad i was brought up the way i was. cause i have never gotten in trouble like that. its hilarious that my aunts had issues with the way my parents raised us but my brother and i are the only ones in the family that haven't gotten into trouble, drugs or drinking. or jail too. haha. good times!

guess we weren't raised that badly hah.

i keep waiting and waiting for my mail to come. i am waiting for a bunch of books i am supposed to review but they never come i'm starting to wonder haha. maybe some will come today i hope so.

other than that i've been reading a lot of books (surprise? not really) and i'm trying to sell some stuff on ebay. got rid of my verizon phones so that was cool. and now i'm gonna go work out i think. gotta get these pounds off so i can be a hot lady! or just so i can be thinner and fit into my clothes haha. until next time suckas!

Monday, May 24, 2010

Book Review - The Last Christian by David Gregory



for a sneak peak go here :

book description:

In the future, it’s possible to live forever—but at what cost?


A.D. 2088.

Missionary daughter Abigail Caldwell emerges from the jungle for the first time in her thirty-four years, the sole survivor of a mysterious disease that killed her village. Abby goes to America, only to discover a nation where Christianity has completely died out. A curious message from her grandfather assigns her a surprising mission: re-introduce the Christian faith in America, no matter how insurmountable the odds.

But a larger threat looms. The world's leading artificial intelligence industrialist has perfected a technique for downloading the human brain into a silicon form. Brain transplants have begun, and with them comes the potential of eliminating physical death altogether—but at what expense?

As Abby navigates a society grown more addicted to stimulating the body than nurturing the soul, she and Creighton Daniels, a historian troubled by his father's unexpected death, become unwitting targets of powerful men who will stop at nothing to further their nefarious goals. Hanging in the balance—the spiritual future of all humanity.

In this fast-paced thriller, startling near-future science collides with thought-provoking religious themes to create a spell-binding "what-if?" novel.


now the review well. i didn't really like this one which is sad cause i thought it'd be a super fast read but honestly i didn't even finish it. i just couldn't get into it at all. its more of a science fiction kind of thing and i just couldn't get into it really. i think mostly cause it was confusing to me. so i really didn't like this one but if you are into science fiction or whatever you'd probably like this one.

if you would like to check it out here is a link

This book was provided for review by the WaterBrook Multnomah Publishing Group

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Book Review - The Right Call by Kathy Herman

"With information that could solve a series of murders but endangers the girl he loves, a college boy grapples with what to do—and whom to trust.
Ethan Langley is home for the summer, eager to renew his friendship with Vanessa Jessup and her infant son, Carter. And her parents, Police Chief Brill Jessup and her husband, Kurt, approve: Ethan is thoughtful, kind, hard-working, and ambitious.
Before Ethan is even settled, a series of random shootings leaves someone he loves dead. While police are scrambling for suspects, Ethan learns shocking details that could break the case—but it imperils the lives of those he’s come to love. Going to the police with what he knows endangers Vanessa and Carter . . . yet not telling them is just as dangerous. He’s been dealt a risky hand in a game for which he doesn’t know the rules. Will he make the right call?"

well i was apprehensive about reading this sort of because i hadn't read the ones before it since its a series, so i wasn't sure if i was missing anything or what. i'm sure i did miss stuff but honestly it didn't really matter it wasn't confusing at all. and this book was SO good and it was a serious page turner for sure. didn't take long to read it at all super suspensful and you don't know what will really happen next. i'm pretty positive about this book its just good. i may want to go find the other books in that series.


here is a link to the book

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

happy robbed-versary to me! 5-19-2006

yeah that sounds weird right? well 4 years ago at approximately 11:30 at night i was robbed at gunpoint with 4 of my friends. it was a crazy time and it honestly did a lot for me. i always remember the date and i guess it could be considered weird that i do but it was a pivotal time for me. and thats basically it. here is what went on.

i had been planning a trip to portland for awhile with my friend seth we were gonna go down and meet my Friends down there friends i met on the five iron frenzy site. we were the "chatters"/"boardies" there was colin (who is a best Friend), hans, dusty (not her real name), and micah (also a really close friend). well last minute seth couldn't go he was sick and i was like well crap everyone is already on their way so i was scrambling trying to make different plans. thought about greyhound but the parents didn't like that idea. so my mom randomly decided okay we'll go so her my bro and i went down to portland it was super random. so we got down there and then went to colins brothers house and we waited for dusty. then we piled in kevs truck and we went to go find hans. got lost and ended up at micahs. i had to pee really bad. but micah had said that his roommates were sleeping so since the bathroom was off their room i couldn't get in there.. so since we had nothing to do we went to the park. yeah it was night but did that stuff before in seattle and nothing was bad. so we walked to a park. we were playing on teh swings and stuff. i was gonna see if the bathroom was open. but when i was walking there some guy came out from behind the bathroom and it scared me so i went back and told them i didn't feel right. and then i wanted micah to come with me. haha i picked the smallest guy to accompany me i was weird. but anyways i went there and it was locked.

so we walked to the merry go round thing and everyone else followed. and we were standing around it about to leave...but we couldn't leave cause the guys in ski masks surrounded us. pointed a gun at us and told us to turn our pockets inside out. they went around the circle took hans' cell, i think his wallet, colins wallet (he was pissed cause he made that wallet), dustys money, my money and micahs wallet. it was pretty funy cause they didn't go through girls' purses only took the money and not colins cell or micahs or his ipod that was playing the entire time pretty loudly. one of them touched the small of my back. i literally almost peed my pants. so after they were done they told us to have a nice night and ran off. and we were like crap did that just happen? we were walking out of the park and colin was calling the police. i fell down a little hill that was in the park and i just laughed cause i didn't know what else to do. i didn't cry at all during any of it which is so foreign for me.

so we talked to the police for awhile, keep in mind this is now like 2 or 3 hours that i had to pee. so after awhile of talking to the police we were hugging each other telling them our statements and blahblahblah so we walked back to micahs i really still had to pee so he looked and his roommates weren't even there haha oi. so i peed and felt better. we were laughing and saying really that just happened? well we have something to tell the board now. so we took some pictures. (post those at the end). and we just talked and eventually we all piled back into kevs truck and went on our way to drop off hans and dusty, colin and i got lost i didn't' end up back at the hotel til 3 or 4 am. my mom was freaked out a bit and then i told her what happened. oi. we were grateful all of us were together. so i went to sleep cause we were leaving in the morning. then the alarm went off far too early and it was "temperature" by sean paul that song haunted me for months afterwards it kept reminding me of all that happened.

we made it through and we went to the zoo before going home colin and i weren't into it though and we were sleeping on the way home. cause he was coming to stay with me for a week, the micah was coming up two days later and we had a reunion and stuff but it was just so surreal but God kept us all safe and nothing bad happened thank goodness. but it really taught me to trust and at that time i hadn't been going to church for awhile. but it was just so crazy. i'm glad it happened with those people cause that is a bond we cannot break. and i think we are better for it. i didn't cry about any of it until colin left then i broke down it was insane i had held all that in for over a week. oi.

now for the pictures

colin remembering he had knife:

us squished in the truck

this is our thug pose!

album cover

awww hey we got robbed!


the day after hans had contacted a news station and they did a story on it. we were already in seattle by this point so we were like hey thats not fair. but here is the story!


video

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

a weekend in may

that is what i titled my latest album on facebook but this weekend was pretty dang amazing. i was less distraught as time went on since i lasted posted but it took a bit to get over. on thursday i think i went to costco with the boy and my mom. we dropped off some film to get developed mostly cause we didn't know what was on it. still haven't picked it up hah oh well. friday i waited for the boy to come home from school which took awhile. then i made him shower cause he smelled. then we went to the park to go for a walk. it was so pretty and we took our time and just had a nice nice time. we saw a friend nancy so we talked to her for awhile that was good. and then we were moseying on back to the car. there were some crazy people in the parking lot. glad they left.

then saturday it was low tide so back to the park we went and we saw some sea creatures not very much and it got old walking on those rocks. and so the boy and i just sat on a log haha. did that til the rest of them we ready to leave. um then we went to do errands went back to his place. i think we came over to my place after awhile cause his roommates were being obnoxious. haha. story of our lives. we then watched lost

sunday it was low tide again so i went to church and volunteered then skipped second service to go to alki beach for low tide and it was amazing i mean there wasn't a lot of things to find but it was just nice and peaceful. the boy and i walked along the beach hand holding and walked for awhile. then i had to use the bathroom so we had to walk further we had to walk through kelp and in some places i totally screamed he laughed at me but i swear something crawled under my foot! it was terrifying for me haha. there were other people around when i screamed and i'm sure they snickered but i didn't really care i mean it was funny but it wasn't all at the same time! so since we were that far and we were hungry we walked farther and went to eat at an Italian restaurant it was good stuff. then we walked back to the car got a call from my dad where he yelled at me. sometimes i just wish they knew how all of that affects me i mean i dunno it just annoys me. but i walked as fast as i could to get to the car before mom needed it. but i honestly didn't think we'd be that long but it just happened. i wouldn't change how it was though cause it was an amazing time of just being together. so we made it home 5 minutes before mom needed the car. whew! but our feet hurt so bad. looked it up totally walked 5+ miles holy crap it was crazy.

oh that reminds me i also mowed the lawn for the first time in my life and it was hard and i was trying to get a work out in where i'd hurt the next day but that hasn't happened yet so far. even with the 5 miles didn't hurt at all yesterday when i woke up. though i totally went to bed at 11 on that night. the rest of our sunday consisted of watching lost season 2 almost done with season 2 watching it with the boy is pretty amazing. yesterday i went to his house to hang out for a bit i fixed his puter. um yeah today i got a reply on an ad i posted for a nanny so we'll see what happens i dunno though. i need to go read a review book and i am boyless today since hes at school. i will leave you with some pictures though!

















Monday, May 17, 2010

Book Review - Life, In Spite of Me : Extraordinary Hope After a Fatal Choice by Kristen Jane Anderson

i knew this was a true story i didn't know what to expect but man oh man the story was truly heartbreaking but so amazing at the same time. it was such a quick read for me i finished it in one day. though i probably could have finished it in a couple hours i just didn't sit down and read it all the way it was spaced through the day. but it was for sure an amazing book. it could especially help those who have thought of suicide before.

Book Description:

"She wanted to die. God had other plans.

Why does my life have to be so painful?
What’s wrong with me?
It’s not going to get better.
It could all be over soon, and then I won’t hurt anymore.

Kristen Anderson thought she had the picture-perfect life until strokes of gray dimmed her outlook: three friends and her grandmother died within two years. Still reeling from these losses, she was raped by a friend she thought she could trust. She soon spiraled into a seemingly bottomless depression.

One January night, the seventeen-year-old decided she no longer wanted to deal with the emotional pain that smothered her. She lay down on a set of cold railroad tracks and waited for a freight train to send her to heaven…and peace.

But Kristen's story doesn’t end there.

In Life, In Spite of Me this remarkably joyful young woman shares the miracle of her survival, the agonizing aftermath of her failed suicide attempt, and the hope that has completely transformed her life, giving her a powerful purpose for living.

Her gripping story of finding joy against all odds provides a vivid and unforgettable reminder that life is a gift to be treasured. "

if you would like to check it out here is a link

this book was given to me by waterbrook multnomah i was in no way compensated for this and these thoughts/opinions are my own.

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

yesterday was not fun

so i was getting stuff done like i wanted to yesterday and i ran errands and came home i was gonna read a book i was reading blogs. then i heard a noise in the living room. i was home alone except for the dog. so i went to go investigate the noise.....


and i found the dog having a mild seizure so i was like oh crap. and i held it together for a bit but then it started freaking me out cause i thought it would never end i thought well what if she has to go somewhere. what if what if what if. i had no car and no one was home. so i tried doing the ice cream thing that i'm supposed. i thought she was gonna be fine but then she was gonna get up and bolt cause thats what they do and so i had to grab her and hold her and she was seizing again and jerking and it was just hard for me to deal with i kinda lost it. i couldn't call the boy he was at school he couldn't help me anyway. after the dog stopped seizing i called mom her phone wasn't on and i was SO mad. so mad that i was alone and i called my dad he was at a meeting or was going to be i dunno and i was hysterically crying and you know that twitch little kids get when they cry so hard? yeah i had that. i was a big huge crazy mess. every noise she made i spazzed out cause i was so scared that another one was gonna happen.

but i was alone, and i couldn't help it. i couldn't stop it from happening and it really made me mad. i didn't want it to happen i don't want it to happen ever again but i can't control it and honestly it makes me mad. REALLY mad. can i have a healthy dog for once? maybe just once? and i found out yesterday that my grandmas dog got put down too. i just rawr i'm so annoyed and mad and sad about all of it. i don't want lilly my baby to have seizures i don't want it and you can't make me want it. it makes me mad and scared and i hate it. HATE it

i guess thats all i have to say for now. happy post eh? yeah thats what i thought too. all that crap was so emotionally taxing yesterday it only lingered today and i stabbed my finger with a pin it was good times. til next time suckas

Monday, May 10, 2010

the day of mothers and being locked out

oh hello jolly blog and blog readers. i am back sure i wasnt really gone for that long. i've been busy though.

so the parents left and the boy was over a lot. it was pretty fun. the period i had however was not fun its gone now though. lets see what we did.

thursday i know i cleaned and did laundry i am pretty sure we watched lost. the boy is starting from the beginning and i'm rewatching it with him. i don't know at all what has happened this season yet. but we are now on season two i dont remember what episode though. oh well. he does. we also went out to fred meyers to try to find him pants that never happened then we were just too tired and went home.

friday while he was at work i honestly do not remember what i did. i know i took my brother to work thursday and friday. but i don't remember really what else i did. i think we watched parenthood on demand. then an episode of lost. i know he was falling asleep and i laughed at his face cause i moved then he woke up and had the most shocked look on his face it was hilarious.

saturday was garage sale day in west seattle so we went out to see what we could find but we got frustrated and tired and just left haha we looked at a bunch but we were just sorta over it. we then went to target and i was over that super quick. got back to my house and then it was gonna be date night but we had sort of a little tiff and then blahness but eventually we did go out to dinner we went to freddys again and we got some puzzles and candy for mom and us. and after we got back we started on the puzzles. we were joking around about how we like such boring stuff and we're so old. but dude jigsaw puzzles are amazing. it does continually amaze us at how much we do have in common and how perfectly we fit with each other.

sunday i had to go to church and then had to come back early to feed the dog. um then the boy and i were gonna go to the park but to his house first. he had some stuff of his in my room so we were putting that in the car to take to his place. and i had to unlock the car since it relocked after i pushed the button. and well then the boy shut the front door right after i said don't. and i was like crap cause i only had a car key and no purse no sweatshirt no nothing. and there was no way to get into the house. it was sorta funny but not funny at the same time. so we went to his house i tried to call the parents to see when they would be back. my brother was sleeping and nothing would wake him up mostly cause the phone isn't up there and stuff. so that wasn't a possibility. and i tried to call my granny who has an extra key but she didn't answer her phone. and i didn't feel comfortable to drive there without a licence. so we just decided to walk to jamba juice. while going there though my lips were super dry and my hair was bugging me so we stopped at target first. we also smelled roadkill that was an experience i do not want to relive. so we had posted on the boys status on FB for my brother to let us in when he woke up haha. it was SO funny i couldn't even help myself we just started laughing so hard about it cause really it was funny. so eventually we got let in and then we watched lost cause we didn't feel like going to the park when we had to leave for church in a couple hours. the boy was filling in for my dad where he serves on the production team doing the power point.

so we went there came back and ate our leftovers from the night before and watched lost and did some puzzle action. we surprised mom with her candy and i got some flowers from church she loved it. it was cute.

today was pretty low key. i was gonna read a review book never got there yet though i still have time i'll probably read before bed. i got one in the mail i still have a long list of ones i am waiting for in the mail. i love mail haha. i also love contests now they are so fun. anyway. um yeah i guess thats about it for now. this ended up pretty long i guess. i'll figure out something else to write later. til next time folks!

Book Review - Indivisble by Kristen Heitzmann


you know when i got this book i wasn't quite sure what it was about especially with the cover. and then i just wasn't sure if I'd like it. i didn't know the author. so i was mostly just unsure. and even when i read it. it was starting to be super confusing and i didn't know if i could keep going on reading this book. but as i got further in it, boy did it take off and then i just couldn't put it down its so strange but amazing at the same time. the characters though confusing have a story all of them have a somewhat difficult story, though it took forever to get to their stories with the vagueness it held. but it was good and i would totally recommend it. only if you like suspense though.

To read the first chapter go here http://j.mp/cmf2YR

Book Description:

"
Battling his own personal demons, Police Chief Jonah Westfall knows the dark side of life and has committed himself to eradicating it. When a pair of raccoons are found mutilated in Redford, Colorado, Jonah investigates the gruesome act, knowing the strange event could escalate and destroy the tranquility of his small mountain town. With a rising drug threat and never-ending conflict with Tia Manning, a formidable childhood friend with whom he has more than a passing history, Jonah fights for answers—and his fragile sobriety.

But he can’t penetrate every wound or secret—especially one fueled by a love and guilt teetering on madness. "

if you would like to check it out here is a link

i received a copy of this book provided by waterbrook multonomah. i was in no way compensated for these thoughts they are fully my own.

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

since i last wrote finally got the title transferred so the car is mine. wooo!

the boy and i wanted to go on a walk last weekend but it was not so great weather wise so that was a bummer but we've been watching season 1 of lost and that is cool. i've seen it but i didn't remember it so we are going through the whole thing together its so fun i love it. and i love him. he makes me so giddy sometimes its amazing. and we've noticed that we don't really like it when we're not together i mean thats not so wrong is it? i don't think so.

i'm excited we have date night soon. and it will be fun. i didn't see him yesterday he was at school so i can't wait to see him today.

yesterday i started and finished a book haha it was crazy. but it was such a fast read i'm sure i could have finished it faster if i had just sat the whole time but i didn't. but either way i finished it so that was cool. now i'm on another book. doing book reviews is pretty fun i kind of love it.

my parents are leaving tomorrow til sunday night its their anniversary so that should be fun for them. hah they gave justin and i a talk the other day. they know about us. and haha it wasn't like it wasn't obvious but we know now that they know for sure. not that its a bad thing.

haha on sunday one of the kids kept putting his finger up his nose and i was like what are you doing. and hes all "i have a booger thats stuck" and i was like well it can stay there you don't need to do that anymore. haha. oh kids.

sometimes people bug me when they talk about the weather its like you can't ever be happy. so what the sun isn't out you can still do stuff and when the sun does come out. you complain. oh people you are so silly sometimes.

ugh i started my dreaded period on monday and man this one is a doozy it sure is painful. not that they aren't all painful but this one especially its super annoying i think. well i dunno what to do with myself now probably go shower and do some stuff probably read. until later friends!

Monday, May 3, 2010

Book Review - Plan B by Pete Wilson


well when i first got the email telling me about this book i was like hmm i guess i'll try to get this. but i knew it might be tough and i'd have to be quick. but also i don't normally read these kinds of books because they go soooo slow for me. so i waiting til the time to request the book i was gonna try it anyways. i follow petes blog and generally enjoy what he writes about and think hes a funny person. but the site crashed and i was trying so hard and getting a bit frustrated. but i kept trying and eventually i got through and i got it requested and i was pretty relieved and had a sense of accomplishment hah cause i did it!

so moving on to the book. honestly since i don't normally read these kinds of books i didn't know quite what to expect i hoped it wouldn't be slow reading and super boring. and it totally wasn't it was a super quick read for me and some of those stories in it were heartbreaking but some were just so funny. but it was good. i've been in somewhat of a situation like a plan b situation and it helped me remember how far i've come from it and it is such an amazing book honestly. i loved it.

here is the book description. and i wasn't compensated in anyway for this review. i received this as part of the booksneeze program from thomas nelson publishers. these thoughts are fully my own.


"

"Learn how God often does His best work in our most hopeless situations.

What do you do when a shattered dream or an unmet expectation causes you to turn to Plan B? Pastor and author Pete Wilson uses real life stories of disappointments and tragedy along with biblical stories such as David, Joseph, and Ruth to help readers face their own overwhelming situations and through them to learn God is working to help them surrender their plans to receive His. He identifies our common responses to difficulties and offers hope, helping us to

Understand what God might be up to See how surrender helps us to receive God's plan Embrace the community of believers Reconcile a God of love with a life of tragedy and suffering Wilson points readers to the cross as not just the starting line but the centerpiece of our stories with God where we turn in our Plan B and find the undeniable relationship between crisis and true spiritual transformation."


if you would like to check it out here is a link

this book was provided to me by thomas nelson through the booksneeze program i was not compensated in any way.