Monday, August 23, 2010

sometimes i wish some people would just shut up

i know that seems harsh but thats just how it is right now.

one half of my extended family is just unreasonable i just don't understand where they get most of the crap they come up with. they are SO mad about the will of my auntie and how they won't get this and that. i'm sorry but its just STUFF its not auntie you should be more focused on her and how shes in a better place and no more pain but nooooooo they are pissy about the will and the stuff auntie had and ugh it just infuriates me so badly. to focus on the stuff is just insulting to me. they stress me out so much with their nonsense. i have an eye twitch and i am now sick from all of it.

one thing i did try to do well i didn't want to go to the memorial. plus someone needs to stay home with the dog. so i volunteered to watch the other dogs. my grannys and my aunts. well granny had to say something about that basically i wasn't good enough to take care of them. fine whatever stomp on my niceness. thats fine. so i was like well i didn't really want to do it anyways. i was like eh whatev. granny said she wasn't gonna go then two hours later she calls my mom to piss and moan about whatever else. and how they needed to have the memorial at 11 am so she could get back to her dogs. and i was like uhhh she just said she wasn't going? what the crap? and then two days later she calls my phone asking if i would watch the dogs. i was SO mad i mean who do you think you are to try to pull this crap on me. i didn't call her back i didn't want to. i was too infuriated and i still am. i just don't get where she comes from with all of this. she talked to mom and said how she called me three times and i didn't call her back. uh she called me once. but whatev. and even so that day i had a screaming toddler then later i had a screaming 8 week old soooo no i'm not gonna call you back sorry. that probably seems really pissy but i've just about had enough of this "family" i say it like that cause really only a select few of my family are actually family to me. grandma is not a grandma to me really. whatever. i just wish they would shut up.

grandma thinks she knows it all and thinks that none of us care about the family or the history of the family. but she doesn't care to tell anyone. my mom does. so all of my cousins go to my mom asking. but lately a lot of crap has come out about my "family" and its i guess its not surprising but i didn't see it coming.

i will have to go to grannys to watch the dogs only two other than my own though. but she wanted me there at 7:30 like dogs can't be alone. but the puppy can just learn to be in a crate the end. thankfully the boy will come with me so i won't be bored out of my mind. my parents and bro will be leaving on friday to head over there and stay overnight.

ugh yesterday sucked i was service lead and it was chaos 6 people emailed to say they weren't coming. and  3 just didn't show up at all. it was RAWR and i just don't want to do it. thankfully i'll take a one sunday break soon to go to bumbershoot! kinda excited.

the boy and i have been kinda rawr and sad lately i think everything is getting to us and now we are both sick. its not so fun. we'll be okay though.

i still don't have my car... not sure what the deal with that is.

i watched the two boys last week totally didn't work so well haha. we didn't mesh at all. i'm hoping something else will come up. but yeah ugh that was a nightmare.

well i guess i better go and get some other stuff done.

Book Review - Vanishing Act by Liz Johnson

Vanishing Act (Steeple Hill Love Inspired Suspense)

 i was pretty excited to get this book, it sounded soo good! and i was right it was amazing, i love like mystery books. well not so much mystery  more like fast paced i guess. i almost wish it was longer, in fact i really do wish it was. it did get a bit confusing with the main character just keeping names straight. but it was so amazing for a debut book! i loved it so much. if only it was longer haha. i can't wait to read another novel by Liz Johnson honestly i don't want to give anything away i wish i could talk about the storyline but you'll have to see it for yourself! and i hope you will! the moral of the story is go check it out cause its amazing!

Here is the description of the book:

"Eighteen months ago, Nora James watched as her father was shot in an alley—and then she fl ed. She changed her name, her appearance and her job, hoping to keep her father's shooter at bay. For months, it worked…but now her luck has run out. A ruthless assassin is on her trail, and soon Nora, now known as Danielle, will be found. But this time, she has FBI agent Nate Andersen by her side—right? The handsome agent would give his life to protect Danielle, but he's wary of giving his heart…until a deadly confrontation leaves him with both on the line."

thank you to liz johnson for sending me a review copy. i wasn't compensated in any way all these thoughts are my own! check it out here at amazon! Vanishing Act (Steeple Hill Love Inspired Suspense)

Thursday, August 19, 2010

Book Review- Love Finds You In Victory Heights, Washington by Tricia Goyer and Ocieanna Fleiss

i was pretty stoked to get a book to read about Washington state cause i live here and i love my state. but then i find out it talks about places i know about! i was pretty happy about it!  this book is set in the 1940's  during the war (when isn't there one? )  it was somewhat hard to follow only because i don't know what a riveter is or stuff like that. like gas rations or what not. but other than that it was really good. i loved being able to know where things were that they were talking about. like Boeing and downtown it was just so fun! it flowed really well i thought. even though i didn't understand some stuff in the story i still thought it was good. it makes me curious to read more of the "love finds you.." series. maybe i will!  also here is the summary of the book, info about the authors and a contest! hope you read it and enjoy it like i did. 

thanks to litfuse for providing this book free of charge in exchange for my review!

About Finds You in Victory Heights, Washington: The war has stolen Rosalie’s fiancĂ©, Vic, from her forever.  But rather than wallow, Rosalie distracts herself by cramming her days full of activity—mainly by shooting rivets into the B-17 bombers that will destroy the enemy.

When a reporter dubs her “Seattle's Own Rosie the Riveter,” even more responsibility piles up. Her strong arms bear all this, but when intense feelings surface for Kenny, the handsome, kind-hearted, and spiritually unwavering reporter, the fear of losing another love propels Rosalie to leave.

It’s only when Rosalie realizes that God has brought her to this place—and this person—for a reason, the sparkling grace of God compels her to let go of her own strength and lean on His, as well as open her heart to love.

About Tricia Goyer:  Tricia Goyer is the author of twenty-four books including Songbird Under a German Moon, The Swiss Courier, and the mommy memoir, Blue Like Play Dough. She won Historical Novel of the Year in 2005 and 2006 from ACFW, and was honored with the Writer of the Year award from Mt. Hermon Writer's Conference in 2003. Tricia's book Life Interrupted was a finalist for the Gold Medallion in 2005. In addition to her novels, Tricia writes non-fiction books and magazine articles for publications like MomSense and Thriving Family. Tricia is a regular speaker at conventions and conferences, and has been a workshop presenter at the MOPS (Mothers of Preschoolers) International Conventions. She and her family make their home in Little Rock, Arkansas where they are part of the ministry of FamilyLife. For more on Tricia visit

About Ocieanna Fleiss:  Ocieanna Fleiss is a published writer and has edited six of Tricia Goyer’s historical novels. She lives with her husband and their four children in the Seattle area. For more about Ocieanna visit her blog.

Tricia is giving away 5 Victory Prize packs during the blog tour. This contest is open to both you and your blog readers so please share it in your blog post too. That info can be found on this blog post (which will be live on August 14th).

Monday, August 16, 2010

what an emotionally taxing weekend.

i have not written in awhile but i've been super busy.

at the beginning of the month i starting watching a little girl named Callie. on Tuesdays and Thursdays so that has been fun i love it! and i get paid for doing something i love! so that is awesome. and hopefully these other two people I've been talking to for nannying will all work out.

my car is hopefully almost fixed though i had a super huge breakdown of how much it has costed and will continue to cost so i had to crunch numbers in a panic. oi. but yeah hopefully soon i'll have it.

lets see what else has happened. first weekend of august we went to seafair. it is this yearly event in seattle. with hydroplane races and air shows and stuff. it rained almost the entire day it was pretty annoying but we had fun regardless. i love the freebies haha we'd go to that area and spin the wheels at the booths and win prizes it was awesome. i got lots of stuff to put in my car. like reusable bags and other stuff.

things with the boy are good, we have a lack of time issue though i am not so fond of it haha. i just want more time and stuff but we are good. he bought me clothes the other day that was fun/cute. he is so amazing to me and i don't deserve him at all. we do have minor fights but we recover quickly and for that i'm grateful cause i HATE fighting with him. its not the best feeling to be fighting with your best friend. i love that boy to no end.

i've been doing a lot of reading so thats good. um i don't know what else has been going on. i finally got some zucchinis in my garden and my new current obsession is zucchini bread. i also have an obsession with apple sauce.

now for my emotionally taxing weekend. friday my auntie passed away and i thought she would make it she'd  been having a lot of problems lately but she pulled through normally. but her body just couldn't fight anymore. she was 89 she lived a great life but she is missed sorely. especially by all the family who didn't get to spend much time with her. it was and is very sad. 

my aunt judy had planned herself a party at my grandmas house without telling grandma til a few days before so that was kinda weird. but all of us were there. but it was the day after my aunties passing so we were all kinda sad. but also now my other aunt and uncle who got to spend the most time with her are now talking about the land and her stuff. and what our cousin bob (who  is the excuter of the estate) will be doing. they don't know but my auntie was a smart lady I'm sure she knew that my aunt and uncle would be like that. she knew that they wanted her land. i guess time will tell what will happen but i trust bob and Melanie they are amazing believers and they will do what auntie Beth wanted. my aunt and uncle just want whats for them they are selfish people and they know it. they spend money they don't have on frivolous things.

but also its like they wouldn't stop talking about all of this. all of julies account of what happened with auntie beth. and some of us don't want to hear it. my mom got up and left when julie was talking. but its like ugh julie spoke for the entire family and my cousins weren't told at all when any of this was happening. just when auntie had passed and its not right. julie can't speak for the whole family. its just a crappy thing. and so there was an uproar about it. which is kinda deserved. but my cousin heidi had asked julie to not talk about this. we shouldn't be talking about it. i mean its done and over and whats the point of going on about what you did and blahblahblah. especially when the loss is so fresh and we are annoyed, mad and super sad. but julie ignored heidi and so we kinda left to the house to get away from her and to get food. it was just a crappy thing to do. you aren't the ultimate authority. and even when i went to get food my uncle and grandpa were talkin mostly my uncle and he was talking about it too. and about bob and i just think its super unnecessary.

the only upside to saturday was holding my cousins baby. heidi her and i are super alike we are pretty much twins. so i got to hold her 7 week baby josiah and he is great. i love him. i got him to fall asleep on me. so i just tuned a lot out and focused on teh new life that was in my hands and it was much better that way. but i dunno its just a crappy situation.

yesterday it was SOOOOOOOO hot and i was cranky and i just haven't been in the best mental state with all of that family stuff. but we were SO late to church and haha oh well. and i was service lead for the second service i didn't know for sure if i was or not until i was there. and that was SO chaotic. first we only started out with 4 volunteers for the whole service. and that won't work but thankfully we worked it out and were totally cool with it. but check in was dicey for awhile cause only one puter works and then my friend sherlyn came to help me and it was super appreciated. it all worked out. but then the day went crappy. the boy and i went to lunch which was good but then he had to do his homework and it was SO hot so it was boring and i never did get to spend time with him which made me so sad. i was trying to cool down. and hopefully today will be better.

i just miss him and its so crazy life has been crazy. i am hopeful for this week hopefully i'll get those nanny jobs for sure and if not one then the other. i just worry about being too exhausted with one cause its like two boys and they are super active and i don't have that great of an energy level i mean it is WAY better than before since i've been taking this thyroid med. but still its not where it could be for boys. so we'll see how that will go. i'm almost hoping it doesn't work well and the other one will work a lot better so we'll see. but my neighbor ugh she is trying to get me to watch her kid and basically doesn't think i'm worth 12 an hour so i said forget you in not so many words haha. i just i dunno shes so flakey and i don't want to deal with that. i was already talking to these other people anyways.

so thats whats going on with me. a lot i guess. haha. now i['ve got to read this book to write a review. good times!

Friday, August 13, 2010

Book Review - Licensed For Trouble

i wasn't quite sure what to expect with this book, i haven't read the first two. and really i don't like reading books out of order but i just had no time to read the first two anyways. and honestly i didn't know if I'd be too interested in this book at all. but then i started reading it and i could NOT stop it was that good. it really makes me want to read the first two now this series is about PJ sugar, she is trying to be a PI in this, I'm not sure if that's how it is in the other books. but she finds a lot of stuff out in this book, i cannot tell details cause that would give away the ending or any of it really. but if you like sort of mysteries and fast going books. then this is the one for you it was great. i would definitely recommend it

i would like to thank Litfuse for providing me with a copy of this book to review. i wasn't compensated in any way for this. 
now onto the contest! here are the details:

Enter PJ Sugar's "Sweet" Giveaway

Enter PJ Sugar's

Licensed for Trouble, Susan's brand new PJ Sugar novel, is in stores now! To celebrate the release, we’re giving away a Kindle!! You can enter using Twitter, Facebook, or e-mail using the icons below.

One Grand Prize winner will receive a A SWEET Kindle prize package that includes:

  • A brand new Kindle (Free 3G, 6”, Latest Generation)
  • The entire PJ Sugar series by Susan May Warren

To enter, simply click on the icons below to fill out the entry form, then tell 5 or more friends about the contest.

Oh, and enter soon! Winner will be announced on September 2nd.

Be sure to check out the blog tour here or purchase a copy of Licensed for Trouble here!

Monday, August 2, 2010

Book Review - Healer by Linda Windsor

"Hunted by the O'Byrnes, Brenna of Gowrys lives alone in the wilderness. Her kinsmen expect her to lead them against their oppressors, but she's not a warrior queen. She's a gifted healer whose skills---and heart---are tested when a wounded stranger stumbles upon her hiding place. Will their love bring strife or peace to Alba?"

i recieved this to review and honestly i thought id like it. but i just couldn't get into it for some reason. i did have a lord of the rings kind of feel to me though. but i'm sure its a great book just not one that i can get totally into. it was soooooooo slow for me so i just couldn't. i guess it is a scottish book. i have noticed that when it comes to that kind of thing i'm not too into it. it was a huge bummer. but such is life.